Code · Hawaii · Chapter 651
§651-42 How levy made, inventory.
§651-42 How levy made, inventory. Every levy by an officer, in pursuance of a writ of execution issued by any court or judge, shall be made by taking the property levied upon into the officer's possession, care, and guardianship, and at the officer's option, by removal of the same to some place of security. The officer shall make an inventory of the property levied upon. [CC 1859, §1022; RL 1925, §2446; RL 1935, §4145; RL 1945, §10172; RL 1955, §233-41; HRS §651-42; gen ch 1985]