Code · Hawaii · Chapter 651
§651-41 Priority in levying.
§651-41 Priority in levying. Every officer receiving a writ of execution issued in due form by any court or judge, shall note thereon the day and hour of its receipt, and the officer shall give priority in levying upon property of the defendant in execution, to the writs received by the officer according to the order of time in which they are received. [CC 1859, §1021; RL 1925, §2445; RL 1935, §4144; RL 1945, §10171; RL 1955, §233-40; HRS §651-41; gen ch 1985]