Code · Hawaii · Chapter 501
§501-87 No adverse possession or prescription.
§501-87 No adverse possession or prescription. No title, right, or interest in, to, or across registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or adverse possession; provided that this section shall not prejudice any adverse claim, as against any person registered as first owner of land with a possessory title only, in respect of length of possession of any other person, who was in possession of the land at the time when the registration of the first owner took place.
Land registered pursuant to this chapter is not subject to surrender under section 264-1. [L 1903, c 56, §46; am L 1921, c 135, §1; RL 1925, §3236; RL 1935, §5046; RL 1945, §12646; am L 1949, c 64, §1; RL 1955, §342-47; HRS §501-87]