Code · Hawaii · Chapter 501
§501-52 Powers of the court.
§501-52 Powers of the court. The court may make and award all such judgments, decrees, orders, and mandates, issue all such executions, writs of possession, and other processes, and take all other steps necessary for the promotion of justice in matters pending before it, and to carry into full effect all powers which are, or may be given to it by law. [L 1909, c 11, §4; am L 1913, c 21, §1; RL 1925, §3226; RL 1935, §5031; RL 1945, §12631; RL 1955, §342-32; HRS §501-52]