Code · Hawaii · Chapter 392
[§392-48] The insurance contract.
[§392-48] The insurance contract. Every policy of insurance issued by an insurer of an employer pursuant to this chapter which covers the liability of the employer for temporary disability benefits shall cover the entire liability of the employer to the employer's employees covered by the policy or contract, and also shall contain a provision setting forth the right of the employees to enforce in their own names either by filing a separate claim or by making the insurer a party to the original claim, the liability of the insurer in whole or in part for the payment of the disability benefits.
Payment in whole or in part of disability benefits by either the employer or the insurer shall, to the extent thereof, be a bar to the recovery against the other of the amount so paid.
All insurance policies shall be approved by the insurance commissioner of the State. [L 1969, c 148, pt of §1; gen ch 1985]