[§334-142] Petition.
[§334-142] Petition. Any family member may petition the family court for an order requiring a respondent to enter into an outpatient treatment program for substance abuse. The petition shall be in writing under penalty of perjury and include facts relating to:
(1)The conduct of the respondent that indicates substance abuse or addiction;
(2)The respondent's history of substance abuse, treatment, and relapse;
(3)The effects of the respondent's conduct on the family;
(4)The petitioner's good faith belief that the respondent poses an imminent danger to self or to others if the respondent does not receive treatment;
(5)The availability of treatment and financial resources to pay for treatment; and
(6)Any other reason for seeking court intervention. [L 2004, c 44, pt of §20]