Code · Hawaii · Chapter 334
§334-134 Hearing for discharge.
§334-134 Hearing for discharge. Any person may petition the family court for the discharge of an order of assisted community treatment during the period of assisted community treatment after sixty days from the most recent hearing involving the subject of the order. The petition shall be filed, and unless the court determines the existence of a guardian, guardian ad litem appointed, notice given, hearing held, and order made in the same manner as provided for the original petition alleging that the subject of the order met the criteria for assisted community treatment. [L 1984, c 251, pt of §1; am L 2013, c 221, §§20, 24; am L 2016, c 114, §6; am L 2021, c 58, §8]