Code · Hawaii · Chapter 321
§321-363 Rules.
§321-363 Rules. The department shall adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part, including but not limited to administration and quality of newborn hearing screening; retention of records and related data; reporting of hearing screening results; reporting of diagnostic audiologic evaluation results for those infants who fail newborn hearing screenings or have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing; intervention for infants who have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing; informing parents about the purpose of hearing screening, diagnostic audiologic evaluation, and intervention; and maintaining the confidentiality of affected families. [L 1990, c 85, pt of §3; am L 2001, c 42, pt of §2; am L 2022, c 36, §5]