Code · Hawaii · Chapter 321
§321-362 Duties.
§321-362 Duties . It shall be the duty and responsibility of the department to:
(1)Establish, implement, and evaluate a statewide system for hearing screening and diagnostic audiologic evaluation to identify infants who are deaf or hard of hearing, and for referral and enrollment of these infants in early intervention services;
(2)Establish standards and guidelines for hearing screening, identification, diagnosis, intervention, and monitoring of infants who are deaf or hard of hearing or have been identified with a risk indicator for developing delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both;
(3)Develop a plan in conjunction with the department of education to involve parents or guardians in any medical and educational follow-up for infants who are deaf or hard of hearing, or who have been identified with a risk indicator for developing delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both; and
(4)Collect and analyze program data in relation to the duties and responsibilities of the department. [L 1990, c 85, pt of §3; am L 2001, c 42, pt of §2; am L 2022, c 36, §3]