Code · Hawaii · Chapter 281
§281-85 Prize, gift, premium, and other inducement.
(a)Unless otherwise provided by this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to offer or to provide any intoxicating liquor as a prize or inducement at any public amusement, public gathering or place open to the public.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person acting as agent or representative of a nonresident principal or for any licensee directly or indirectly, or through any subsidiary or affiliate, to give any premium or free goods of intoxicating liquor or other merchandise in connection with the sale of any intoxicating liquor; or to offer or to provide any premium or free goods of intoxicating liquor in connection with the sale of other merchandise.
(c)No retail dealer and no licensee who is authorized to sell liquor for consumption on the licensee's premises shall solicit or accept, either directly or indirectly, a premium or free goods of any nature in connection with the retail dealer's or licensee's purchase of liquor from a manufacturer or wholesale dealer. [L 1937, c 211, §20; RL 1945, §7274; am L 1951, c 223, §1(11); RL 1955, §159-84; HRS §281-85; am L 1971, c 122, §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1990, c 171, §28; am L 2009, c 184, §11]