Code · Hawaii · Chapter 281
§281-14 Records.
§281-14 Records. The liquor commission and liquor control adjudication board shall ensure that complete records are kept of all commission and board meetings, proceedings, and acts with reference to all business pertaining to licenses issued, suspended, and revoked, moneys received as license fees and otherwise, and disbursements by the commission or board or under its authority. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, these records shall be open for examination by the public. The records may be destroyed as provided in section 46-43. [L Sp 1933, c 40, §6;
RL 1935, §2575; am L Sp 1941, c 89, §1(a); RL 1945, §7226; RL 1955, §159-13; HRS §281-14; am L 1976, c 55, §1; am L 1990, c 171, §5; am L 1998, c 249, §6]
Cross References
Meetings and records of public agencies, requirements concerning, see chapter 92.