Code · Hawaii · Chapter 281
§281-13 Meetings.
§281-13 Meetings. Meetings of the liquor commission or the liquor control adjudication board may be held at any time and as often from time to time as the commission or board deems necessary for the proper transaction of its business, upon call of the chairperson or by any other two members of the commission or board. The administrator shall give notice of the meetings as the commission or board may prescribe to the several members, and give any other notice thereof directed by the commission or board.
A majority of all the members of the commission or board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but the affirmative vote of a majority of all of the members shall be necessary to determine any matter before it. [L Sp 1933, c 40, §5; RL 1935, §2574; RL 1945, §7225; am L 1951, c 223, §1(3); RL 1955, §159-12; HRS §281-13; am L 1990, c 171, §4; gen ch 1992; am L 1998, c 249, §5]
Cross References
Meetings and records of public agencies, requirements concerning, see chapter 92.