Code · Hawaii · Chapter 269
[§269-147] Hawaii electricity reliability administrator; contracting.
(a)The commission may contract for the performance of its functions under this part with a person, business, or organization, except for a public utility as defined under this chapter, that will serve as the Hawaii electricity reliability administrator provided for under this part; provided that the commission shall not contract for the performance of its functions under sections 269-142(a) and
(b)and 269-146.
(b)Any entity contracted by the commission to serve as the Hawaii electricity reliability administrator under this section shall be selected by the commission in accordance with state law, including chapter 103D. The Hawaii electricity reliability administrator, if so enabled by the commission through mutual agreement under the laws of the State of Hawaii, shall hold the powers and rights delegated by the commission under this part for the term of the executed contract; provided that the commission shall retain full authority over the Hawaii electricity reliability administrator and the exclusive authority to carry out functions and responsibilities enumerated under sections 269-142(a) and
(b)and 269-146. [L 2012, c 166, pt of §2]