Code · Hawaii · Chapter 23
§23-4 Duties.
§23-4 Duties.
(a)The auditor shall conduct postaudits of the transactions, accounts, programs, and performance of all departments, offices, and agencies of the State and its political subdivisions. The postaudits and all examinations to discover evidence of any unauthorized, illegal, irregular, improper, or unsafe handling or expenditure of state funds or other improper practice of financial administration shall be conducted at least once in every two years after the close of a fiscal year, and at any other time or times during the fiscal year as the auditor deems necessary or as may be required by the legislature for the purpose of certifying to the accuracy of all financial statements issued by the respective accounting officers and of determining the validity of expenditures of state or public funds.
(b)Each department, office, or agency of the State or political subdivision thereof that is the subject of an audit performed pursuant to this chapter shall provide updates on its progress in implementing the recommendations made by the auditor, at intervals prescribed by the auditor.
(c)The auditor, in conducting postaudits, to the extent practicable and applicable to the audit scope and objectives, shall review and assess the audited agency's rules as defined in section 91-1. [L Sp 1959 1st, c 14, pt of §1; Supp, §2-32; HRS §23-4; am L 1975, c 130, §2; am L 1979, c 42, §1 and c 216, §3; gen ch 1985; am L 1990, c 21, §1; am L 1994, c 279, §1; am L 2008, c 36, §2]