Code · Hawaii · Chapter 23
§23-3 Salary of the auditor and appropriations.
(a)Effective July 1, 2005, the salary of the auditor shall be the same as the salary of the director of health.
The salary of the auditor shall not be diminished during the auditor's term of office, unless by general law applying to all salaried officers of the State.
(b)The funds for the support of the auditor's office shall be provided for in the act providing for the expenses of the legislature. [L Sp 1959 1st, c 14, pt of §1; am L 1963, c 184, pt of §1, §3; am L 1965, c 223, §9; Supp, pt of §§2-31, 2-39; HRS §23-3; am L 1969, c 127, §4; am L 1975, c 58, §31; am L 1982, c 129, §29(1); am L 1986, c 128, §27(1); am L 1989, c 329, §17(1); am L 2005, c 225, §1; am L 2012, c 300, §2]
Attorney General Opinions
A bill to appropriate funds for the legislative auditor may be separate and distinct from that of the expenses of the legislature. Att. Gen. Op. 67-2.