Code · Hawaii · Chapter 139
§139-7 Employment of law enforcement officers.
(a)No person shall be appointed or employed as a law enforcement officer by any county police department, the department of law enforcement, the department of land and natural resources, the department of taxation, or the department of the attorney general after June 30, 2026, unless the person possesses a valid certification issued by the board pursuant to section 139-6(b).
(b)This section shall not apply to a person employed on a probationary basis, except that employment on a probationary basis may not exceed the period authorized for probationary employment as determined by the board. [L 2018, c 220, pt of §2; am L 2022, c 278, §§17, 43; am L 2024, c 247, §6]