Code · Hawaii · Chapter 139
§139-6 Standards; certification.
(a)No person may be appointed or employed as a law enforcement officer after June 30, 2026, unless the person:
(1)Has satisfactorily completed a basic program of law enforcement training approved by the board;
(2)Has received training designed to minimize the use of excessive force, including legal standards, de-escalation techniques, crisis intervention tactics, mental health response, implicit bias, and first aid; and
(3)Possesses other qualifications as prescribed by the board for the employment of law enforcement officers, including minimum age, education, physical and mental standards, citizenship, good conduct, moral character, and experience.
(b)Beginning on July 1, 2026, the board shall issue a certification to an applicant or law enforcement officer who meets the requirements of subsection
(a)or who has satisfactorily completed a program or course of instruction in another jurisdiction that the board deems to be equivalent in content and quality to the requirements of subsection (a).
(c)The board may deny or revoke the certification of an applicant or law enforcement officer who fails to meet or maintain the standards required under subsection (a). [L 2018, c 220, pt of §2; am L 2023, c 190, §2; am L 2024, c 247, §5]