Code · Hawaii · Chapter 132
§132-9 Submission of building plans for approval.
§132-9 Submission of building plans for approval. The county fire chief shall be authorized by each respective county to require plans or documentation, or both, to show compliance with the county's adopted fire code for the following:
(1)Construction, alteration, rehabilitation, or addition to any building, structure, or facility;
(2)Changes in the use of a building or structure, or a change in occupancy; and
(3)Installation or alteration of any procedures, equipment, property, or structure for any life safety or fire protection systems.
No work shall commence without the necessary permits issued by the jurisdiction having authority.
This section shall be applicable to the State and the counties, and other municipal subdivisions, and their officers, as well as to private persons. [L 1945, c 166, §1; RL 1955, §184-10; am L 1963, c 3, §1; HRS §132-10; ren and am L 1978, c 241, §2(11); gen ch 1985; am L 2013, c 179, §1]