Code · Hawaii · Chapter 132
§132-10 Witnesses; fees.
§132-10 Witnesses; fees. The county fire appeals board, the county fire chief, or the state fire marshal shall in all proceedings have the same powers respecting administering oaths, compelling the attendance of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence, and examining witnesses as are possessed by circuit courts. In case of disobedience by any person of any order of the county fire appeals board, the county fire chief, or the state fire marshal or of any subpoena issued by any of them or of the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter regarding which the witness may be questioned lawfully, any circuit judge, on application by the county corporation counsel, shall compel obedience as in case of disobedience of all requirements of a subpoena issued from a circuit court or a refusal to testify therein.
The fees and traveling expenses of witnesses shall be the same as are allowed witnesses in the circuit courts and shall be paid by the appropriate county out of any appropriation or funds available for the expenses of the county fire chief or, in the case of a summons by the state fire marshal, shall be paid out of any appropriation or funds available for the expenses of the state fire marshal. [L 1917, c 115, pt of §49; RL 1925, pt of §3463; RL 1935, pt of §6839; am L 1939, c 239, §1(19);
RL 1945, §8535; RL 1955, §184-12; HRS §132-12; am L 1973, c 31, pt of §21; ren and am L 1978, c 241, §2(13); gen ch 1985; am L 2025, c 302, §11]
Rules of Court
Subpoena, see HRCP rule 45.