Code · Hawaii · Chapter 132
§132-4 [OLD] REPEALED.
§132-4 [OLD] REPEALED. L 1978, c 241, §2(4).
§132-4 Investigation of fires; criminal prosecutions. The fire chief of the county in which any fire occurs shall immediately investigate the cause, origin, and circumstances of fire by which property has been destroyed or damaged and so far as possible determine whether the fire was the result of carelessness or design. A county fire chief may request the office of the state fire marshal to assist with the investigation of a fire as provided in section 132-33.
If after any investigation the county fire chief is of the opinion that the evidence in relation to the fire indicates that a crime has been committed, the fire chief shall present the evidence to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the supposed offense was committed, with the request that the prosecuting attorney institute criminal proceedings as the evidence may warrant.
If the office of the state fire marshal is of the opinion that the evidence in relation to a fire indicates that a crime has been committed, the office of the state fire marshal shall coordinate with the relevant county fire chief to present the evidence to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the supposed offense was committed. [L 1917, c 115, pt of §49; RL 1925, pt of §3463; RL 1935, pt of §6839; am L 1939, c 239, §1(6, 7, 8); RL 1945, §8529; RL 1955, §184-5; HRS §132-5; ren and am L 1978, c 241, §2(5); gen ch 1985; am L 2025, c 302, §7]