Code · Hawaii · Chapter 132
§132-3 Adoption of state fire code.
§132-3 Adoption of state fire code. The state fire council shall, pursuant to chapter 92 and exempt from the requirements of chapter 91, adopt a state fire code setting forth minimum requirements relative to the protection of persons and property from fire loss, including without limitation:
(1)The storage, handling, and use of hazardous substances, materials, and devices; and
(2)The control of conditions hazardous to life or property in the design, use, or occupancy of buildings and premises.
The state fire code shall become part of the Hawaii state building codes as provided in section 107-25. The state fire council shall meet annually to review and amend the state fire code. [L 1941, c 176, §§1, 4; RL 1945, §8527; RL 1955, §184-3; am L 1965, c 96, §126; HRS §132-3; am L 1978, c 241, §2(3); am L 2001, c 55, §6; am L 2008, c 18, §1; am L 2014, c 164, §10; am L 2020, c 49, §2]