Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
§11-4 Rules.
§11-4 Rules. The chief election officer may make, amend, and repeal rules governing elections held under this title, election procedures, and the selection, establishment, use, and operation of all voting systems now in use or to be adopted in the State, and all other similar matters relating thereto as in the chief election officer's judgment shall be necessary to carry out this title.
In making, amending, and repealing rules for voters who cannot vote in person or receive or return ballots by mail, and all other voters, the chief election officer shall provide for voting by these persons in a manner that ensures secrecy of the ballot and precludes tampering with the ballots of these voters and other election frauds. The rules, when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; gen ch 1985; am L 2019, c 136, §5]