Code · Hawaii · Chapter 11
§11-2 Chief election officer; duties.
(a)The chief election officer shall supervise all state elections. The chief election officer may delegate responsibilities in state elections within a county to the clerk of that county or to other specified persons.
(b)The chief election officer shall be responsible for the maximization of registration of eligible electors throughout the State. In maximizing registration, the chief election officer shall make an effort to equalize registration between districts, with particular effort in those districts in which the chief election officer determines registration is lower than desirable. The chief election officer, in carrying out this function, may make surveys, carry on house-to-house canvassing, and assist or direct the clerk in any other area of registration.
(c)The chief election officer shall maintain data concerning registered voters, elections, apportionment, and districting. The chief election officer shall use this data to assist the reapportionment commission provided for under Article IV of the Constitution.
(d)The chief election officer shall be responsible for public education with respect to voter registration and information.
(e)The chief election officer shall adopt rules governing elections in accordance with chapter 91. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1979, c 51, §5; gen ch 1985; am L 1990, c 116, §2; am L Sp 1995, c 27, §§4, 15; am L 1996, c 173, §§2, 3, 8; am L 1997, c 2, §17; am L 1999, c 141, §3; am L 2003, c 8, §2]
Cross References
Reapportionment commission, see chapter 25.
Law Journals and Reviews
A History of Recent Reapportionment in Hawaii. 22 HBJ 171.