Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§87A-19] Plans for part-time, temporary, and seasonal or casual employees.
(a)The board may offer medical, hospital, or surgical benefits plans to part-time, temporary, and seasonal or casual employees at no cost to the employers. The board may determine eligibility for part-time, temporary, and seasonal or casual employees by rules exempt from chapter 91 as provided in section 87A-26.
(b)The board shall establish the medical, hospital, or surgical benefits plan or plans, which shall be exempt from the minimum group requirements of article 10A of chapter 431. The medical, hospital, or surgical benefits plan or plans shall provide, pay for, arrange for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, or surgical services, and may include prescribed hospital in-patient and out-patient service and medical benefits.
(c)The board may contract for the medical, hospital, or surgical benefits plan or plans. Each part-time, temporary, and seasonal or casual employee enrolled for medical, hospital, or surgical benefits shall pay monthly contributions directly to the board's designated carriers. The monthly contributions may include the carrier's administrative costs. [L 2001, c 88, pt of §1]