Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§87A-18 Long-term care benefits plan; carrier or third-party administrator.
(a)The board may establish a long-term care benefits plan or plans for employee-beneficiaries; the spouses, parents, grandparents, in-law parents, and in-law grandparents of employee-beneficiaries; and qualified-beneficiaries. The plan or plans shall be at no cost to employers and shall comply with article 10H of chapter 431.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, long-term care benefits shall be available only to:
(1)Employee-beneficiaries and their spouses, parents, and grandparents;
(2)Employee-beneficiary in-law parents and grandparents; and
(3)Qualified-beneficiaries who enroll between the ages of twenty and eighty-five,
who comply with the plan's age, enrollment, medical underwriting, and contribution requirements.
(c)The board may contract with a carrier to provide fully insured benefits or with a third-party administrator to administer self-insured benefits. [L 2001, c 88, pt of §1; am L 2004, c 216, §14]