Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§486K-2 Hotelkeeper's lien on baggage, etc., of guests; summary ejectment of delinquents.
§486K-2 Hotelkeeper's lien on baggage, etc., of guests; summary ejectment of delinquents. All hotelkeepers shall have a lien on all baggage and other property in the possession of the hotel belonging to guests at the hotel, for the amount of their proper charges against guests for the hire of rooms or board or other services or accommodation in the hotel, and shall have the right, without the process of law, to retain the same until the amount of indebtedness is discharged. All parties indebted for rooms or board in the hotel may be summarily ejected by the keeper thereof from the premises upon the keeper giving to the parties so indebted a written notice of the amount of indebtedness and the keeper's demand for the same, unless the parties shall have entered into an agreement with the keeper for a mode and manner of payment for room or board other than that announced by notice in the hotel, the right of summary ejectment to be without prejudice to the lien on the guest's baggage or other property. [L 1978, c 234, pt of §3; gen ch 1985; am L 2008, c 19, §63]