Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§486K-1 Definitions.
§486K-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
"Guest" means a person who is registered at the hotel and to whom a bedroom is assigned. The term "guest" shall include not only the guest, but the members of the guest's family and other persons who accompany the guest.
"Hotel", "hotel-condominium" or "condominium-hotel" means an establishment consisting of any building or structure used primarily for the business of providing for consideration transient accommodation lodging facilities and that furnishes, as part of its routine operations, one or more customary lodging services, other than living accommodations and the use of furniture and fixtures, including but not limited to restaurant facilities, or room attendant, bell, telephone switchboard, laundering, or concierge services, and is subject to the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D.
"Hotelkeeper" or "keeper" includes any individual, firm, or corporation actually operating a hotel.
"Security box" means any metal or alloy box, used in a hotel for the safekeeping of any valuables, which may be securely locked with a locking mechanism that meets or exceeds Underwriters Laboratories standards and which shall be secured in a manner which precludes its removal from the room.
"Valuables" includes money, bank notes, bonds, precious stones, jewelry, ornaments, watches, securities, transportation tickets, photographic cameras, checks, drafts, and other negotiable instruments, business papers, documents, and other papers, and other articles of value. [L 1978, c 234, pt of §3; am L 1981, c 83, §1; am L 1992, c 141, §1; am L 2008, c 19, §62]