Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§302D-8 Conflict of interests.
(a)A member of the state public charter school commission shall not be eligible to serve on the commission if the member was affiliated with any public charter school within one year preceding appointment to the commission.
As used in this subsection, "affiliated" means attached or connected as a current or previous employee, governing board member, vendor, contractor, agent, or representative.
(b)An employee, trustee, agent, or representative of an authorizer shall not simultaneously serve as an employee, trustee, agent, representative, vendor, or contractor of a public charter school authorized by that authorizer. Authorizer members shall disclose to the authorizer a list of all charter schools in which the member has previously been an employee, governing board member, vendor, contractor, agent, or representative . [L 2012, c 130, pt of §2; am L 2014, c 99, §7; am L 2019, c 269, §1]