Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§302D-6 Principles and standards for charter authorizing.
§302D-6 Principles and standards for charter authorizing. All authorizers shall be required to follow nationally recognized principles and standards for quality charter authorizing in all major areas of authorizing responsibility, including:
(1)Organizational capacity and infrastructure;
(2)Soliciting and evaluating charter applications;
(3)Performance contracting;
(4)Ongoing public charter school oversight and evaluation; and
(5)Charter and charter contract renewal decision-making.
Authorizers shall carry out all their duties under this chapter in a manner consistent with nationally recognized principles and standards and with the spirit and intent of this chapter. Evidence of material or persistent failure to do so shall constitute grounds for losing charter authorizing powers. [L 2012, c 130, pt of §2; am L 2013, c 159, §6]