Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§206E-224 Development guidance policies.
§206E-224 Development guidance policies. The following shall be the development guidance policies generally governing the authority's actions in the district:
(1)Development shall be in accordance with stadium development district development plans adopted by the stadium authority for the development of the district; provided that the plan or plans shall consider any county development plan and allow for public input in the plan's preparation and updates;
(2)The authority, upon the concurrence of a majority of its voting members, may modify and make changes to a transit-oriented development plan with respect to the district to respond to changing conditions; provided that before amending a transit-oriented development plan, the authority shall conduct a public hearing to inform the public of the proposed changes and receive public input;
(3)The authority shall seek to promote economic development and employment opportunities by fostering diverse land uses and encouraging private sector investments that use the opportunities presented by the high-capacity transit corridor project consistent with the needs of the public, including mixed-use housing and housing in transit-oriented developments;
(4)The authority may engage in planning, design, and construction activities within and outside the district; provided that activities outside the district shall relate to infrastructure development, area-wide drainage improvements, roadway realignments and improvements, business and industrial relocation, and other activities the authority deems necessary to carry out development of the district and implement this part. The authority may undertake studies or coordinate activities in conjunction with the county and appropriate state agencies and may address facility systems, industrial relocation, and other activities;
(5)Archaeological, historic, and cultural sites shall be preserved and protected in accordance with chapter 6E;
(6)Endangered species of flora and fauna shall be preserved to the extent required by law;
(7)Land use and development activities within the district shall be coordinated with and, to the extent possible, complement existing county and state policies, plans, and programs affecting the district; and
(8)Public facilities within the district shall be planned, located, and developed to support the development policies established by this chapter for the district and rules adopted pursuant to this chapter. [L 2019, c 268, pt of §1; am L 2021, c 146, §11; am L 2022, c 220, §8]