Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§206E-223 District; established; boundaries.
(a)The stadium development district is established and shall be composed of all real property under the jurisdiction of the stadium authority established pursuant to section 109-1. The stadium authority shall have sole jurisdiction over the development of the stadium development district.
(b)The authority shall facilitate the development of all property belonging to the State within the district; provided that development is carried out in accordance with any county transit-oriented development plans for lands surrounding the district. In addition to any other duties that the authority may have pursuant to this chapter, the authority's duties shall include:
(1)Coordinating with the federal government regarding the ownership and use of, or restrictions on, properties within the district that were previously owned or are currently owned by the federal government;
(2)Coordinating with other state entities during the conveyance of properties and conducting remediation activities for the property belonging to the State within the district;
(3)Developing the infrastructure necessary to support the development of all property belonging to the State within the district; and
(4)Providing, to the extent feasible, maximum opportunity for the reuse of property belonging to the State within the district by private enterprise or state and county government. [L 2019, c 268, pt of §1; am L 2021, c 146, §10]