Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§183D-6 Permits for taking wildlife for scientific, educational, or propagation purposes.
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the department may take wildlife for scientific, educational, or propagation purposes, except as prohibited by chapter 195D.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the department may issue permits to any person to take wildlife in any part of the State, for scientific, educational, or propagation purposes, except as prohibited by chapter 195D and subject to the rules adopted by the department. The department may revoke any permit for any infraction of the terms and conditions of the permit. Any person whose permit has been revoked shall not be eligible to apply for another permit until the expiration of one year from the date of revocation.
(c)Any wildlife taken under the authority of the permit shall be accompanied by the permit while being taken or transported and shall be exempt from seizure while being transported or while in possession, in accordance with the permit. [L 1985, c 174, pt of §4]