Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§183D-5 Penalties.
(a)Any person violating section 183D-21, 183D-25, 183D-33, or 183D-63 or any rule adopted under this chapter shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced as follows:
(1)For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $100, or imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both;
(2)For a second conviction within five years of a previous conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $500, or by imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both, and all firearms used in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State; and
(3)For a third or subsequent conviction within five years of the first two or more convictions, by a mandatory fine of not less than $1,000, or by imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both, and all firearms used in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State.
(b)Any person violating section 183D-25.5, 183D-32, 183D-62, 183D-64, or 183D-66 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced as follows:
(1)For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $200, or by imprisonment of not more than one year, or both and all animal parts, products, or items containing prohibited animal parts or products involved in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State;
(2)For a second conviction within five years of a previous conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $1,000, or by imprisonment of not more than one year, or both, and all firearms, animal parts, products, or items containing prohibited animal parts or products used in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State; and
(3)For a third or subsequent conviction within five years of the first two or more convictions, by a mandatory fine of not less than $2,000, or by imprisonment of not more than one year, or both, and all firearms, animal parts, products, or items containing prohibited animal parts or products used in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State;
provided that any violation of section 183D-26 or 183D-27 that occurs on agricultural land shall be sentenced pursuant to subsection (d).
(c)Any person who violates section 183D-52 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced as follows:
(1)For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $10,000 and payment of any costs incurred in the eradication of any deer and the deer's progeny that has been possessed, transferred, transported, or released after transport, or by imprisonment of not more than one year, or both;
(2)For a second conviction within five years of a previous conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $15,000 and payment of any costs incurred in the eradication of any deer and the deer's progeny that has been possessed, transferred, transported, or released after transport, or by imprisonment of not more than one year, or both; and
(3)For a third or subsequent conviction within five years of the first two or more convictions, by a mandatory fine of not less than $25,000 and payment of any costs incurred in the eradication of any deer and the deer's progeny that has been possessed, transferred, transported, or released after transport, or by imprisonment of not more than one year, or both;
provided that any violation of section 183D-26 or 183D-27 that occurs on agricultural land shall be sentenced pursuant to subsection (d).
(d)Any person who violates section 183D-26 or 183D-27, if the offense occurred on agricultural land, shall be guilty of a class C felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced as follows, without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:
(1)For a first offense, or any offense not preceded within a ten-year period by a conviction for an offense under the same section:
(A)An indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than one hundred eighty days; or
(B)A term of probation of four years with conditions to include but not be limited to not less than one hundred eighty days of imprisonment; or
(2)For an offense that occurs within ten years of a previous conviction for an offense under the same section, an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than one year;
provided that all animal parts, products, or items containing prohibited animal parts or products involved in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State; provided further that any property used in the commission of the offense, or that facilitated or assisted in the offense, including firearms, hunting animals, or vehicles, shall be subject to forfeiture under chapter 712A.
(e)Any person who violates section 183D-35, 183D-36, 183D-37, 183D-38, 183D-39, 183D-40, or 183D-42 shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(f)In addition to any other penalty imposed under this section, a mandatory fine of $100 shall be levied for each bird illegally taken under this chapter and a mandatory fine of $500 shall be levied for each mammal illegally taken under this chapter.
(g)Any person who is convicted of violating any of the game laws of the State shall immediately have the person's hunting license forfeited and any person convicted for a second offense shall not be granted a license to hunt for a period of three years after the date of the second conviction.
* * *