Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§183D-5 Penalties.
(a)Any person violating section 183D-21, 183D-25, 183D-33, or 183D-63 or any rule adopted under this chapter shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced as follows:
(1)For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $100, or imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both;
(2)For a second conviction within five years of a previous conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $500, or by imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both, and all firearms used in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State; and
(3)For a third or subsequent conviction within five years of the first two or more convictions, by a mandatory fine of not less than $1,000, or by imprisonment of not more than thirty days, or both, and all firearms used in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State.
(b)Any person violating section 183D-25.5, 183D-32, 183D-62, 183D-64, or 183D-66 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced as follows:
(1)For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $200, or by imprisonment of not more than one year, or both and all animal parts, products, or items containing prohibited animal parts or products involved in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State;
(2)For a second conviction within five years of a previous conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $1,000, or by imprisonment of not more than one year, or both, and all firearms, animal parts, products, or items containing prohibited animal parts or products used in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State; and
(3)For a third or subsequent conviction within five years of the first two or more convictions, by a mandatory fine of not less than $2,000, or by imprisonment of not more than one year, or both, and all firearms, animal parts, products, or items containing prohibited animal parts or products used in the commission of the violations shall be considered contraband to be forfeited to and disposed of by the State;
provided that any violation of section 183D-26 or 183D-27 that occurs on agricultural land shall be sentenced pursuant to subsection (d).
(c)Any person who violates section 183D-52 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced as follows:
(1)For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $10,000 and payment of any costs incurred in the eradication of any deer and the deer's progeny that has been possessed, transferred, transported, or released after transport, or by imprisonment of not more than one year, or both;
* * *