Code · Georgia · TITLE 20 Education · PART 9 Grants for Educational Programs
20-2-259. Extended day program for students in grades nine through 12.
The State Board of Education shall establish an extended day program for students in grades nine through 12. Subject to appropriation by the General Assembly, funding for extended day services shall be provided to local school systems through grants calculated as follows:
Divide the salary amount for an administrator, as calculated on a ten-month basis, by the base size for the high school general education program (9-12); and
Multiply the amount calculated in paragraph
(1)of this Code section by the sum of the full-time equivalent program count for the high school general education program (9-12) and the career, technical, and agricultural education laboratory program (9-12).
Each year the state board shall request funds sufficient to provide for the development and supervision of an extended day program during the regular school year.