Code · Georgia · TITLE 20 Education · PART 9 Grants for Educational Programs
20-2-258. Funds for grant recipients; criteria for compacts between students, teachers and parents.
The State Board of Education shall request funds sufficient to provide grants to qualified public elementary and secondary schools and local school systems, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. The purpose of such grants shall be to encourage grant recipients to develop and implement written compacts among teachers, parents, and students. Such compacts shall be entered into voluntarily and shall describe the commitments made by the student, the student’s teacher, and the student’s parents to improve and enhance the student’s academic achievement.
Grant recipients shall ensure that a compact is offered for each class in which a student is enrolled and that students and parents are invited to a conference with the teacher, within the first 30 days after enrollment, to discuss the terms of the compact. The state board shall prescribe criteria, policies, and standards deemed necessary for the effective implementation of this Code section.