Code · Florida · Title XXXVI — Business Organizations · Chapter 605
605.0905 Activities not constituting transacting business.
(1)The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of s. 605.0902 (1):
(a)Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding.
(b)Holding meetings of the managers or members or carrying on other activities concerning internal company affairs.
(c)Maintaining bank accounts.
(d)Maintaining managers or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the foreign limited liability company’s own securities or maintaining trustees or depositaries with respect to those securities.
(e)Selling through independent contractors.
(f)Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees, agents, or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this state before they become contracts.
(g)Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property.
(h)Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts.
(i)Transacting business in interstate commerce.
(j)Conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within 30 days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature.
(k)Owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation incorporated in or limited liability company formed in, or transacting business within, this state; voting the stock of any such subsidiary corporation; or voting the membership interests of any such limited liability company, which it has lawfully acquired.
(l)Owning a limited partner interest in a limited partnership that is transacting business within this state, unless the limited partner manages or controls the partnership or exercises the powers and duties of a general partner.
(m)Owning, without more, real or personal property.
(2)The list of activities in subsection
(1)is not an exhaustive list of activities that do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of s. 605.0902 (1).
(3)The ownership in this state of income-producing real property or tangible personal property, other than property excluded under subsection (1), constitutes transacting business in this state for purposes of s. 605.0902 (1).
(4)This section does not apply when determining the contacts or activities that may subject a foreign limited liability company to service of process, taxation, or regulation under the law of this state other than this chapter.