Code · Florida · Title XXXVI — Business Organizations · Chapter 605
605.0904 Effect of failure to have certificate of authority.
(1)A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state or its successors may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state.
(2)The successor to a foreign limited liability company that transacted business in this state without a certificate of authority and the assignee of a cause of action arising out of that business may not maintain a proceeding based on that cause of action in a court in this state until the foreign limited liability company or its successor obtains a certificate of authority.
(3)A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign limited liability company or its successor or assignee until it determines whether the foreign limited liability company or its successor requires a certificate of authority. If it so determines, the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign limited liability company or its successor has obtained a certificate of authority to transact business in this state.
(4)The failure of a foreign limited liability company to have a certificate of authority to transact business in this state does not impair the validity of any contract, deed, mortgage, security interest, or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending an action or proceeding in this state.
(5)A member or manager of a foreign limited liability company is not liable for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the foreign limited liability company solely because the foreign limited liability company transacted business in this state without a certificate of authority.
(6)If a foreign limited liability company transacts business in this state without a certificate of authority or cancels its certificate of authority, it appoints the department as its agent for service of process for rights of action arising out of the transaction of business in this state.
(7)A foreign limited liability company that transacts business in this state without obtaining a certificate of authority is liable to this state for the years or parts thereof during which it transacted business in this state without obtaining a certificate of authority in an amount equal to all fees and penalties that would have been imposed by this chapter upon the foreign limited liability company had it duly applied for and received a certificate of authority to transact business in this state as required under this chapter. In addition to the payments thus prescribed, the foreign limited liability company is liable for a civil penalty of at least $500 but not more than $1,000 for each year or part thereof during which it transacts business in this state without a certificate of authority. The department may collect all penalties due under this subsection.