Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-35a. Imprisonment for felony committed on or after July 1, 1981. Definite sentence. Authorized term.
For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and, unless the section of the general statutes that defines or provides the penalty for the crime specifically provides otherwise, the term shall be fixed by the court as follows:
(A)For a capital felony committed prior to April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release unless a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-46a , or
(B)for the class A felony of murder with special circumstances committed on or after April 25, 2012, under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect on or after April 25, 2012, a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release;
(2)For the class A felony of murder, a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life;
(3)For the class A felony of aggravated sexual assault of a minor under section 53a-70c , a term not less than twenty-five years or more than fifty years;
(4)For a class A felony other than an offense specified in subdivision
(2)or
(3)of this section, a term not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years;
(5)For the class B felony of manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm under section 53a-55a , a term not less than five years nor more than forty years;
(6)For a class B felony other than manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm under section 53a-55a , a term not less than one year nor more than twenty years;
(7)For a class C felony, a term not less than one year nor more than ten years;
(8)For a class D felony, a term not more than five years;
(9)For a class E felony, a term not more than three years; and
(10)For an unclassified felony, a term in accordance with the sentence specified in the section of the general statutes that defines or provides the penalty for the crime.