Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-35. Imprisonment for any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981: Indeterminate sentences; maximum and minimum terms.
(a)For any felony committed prior to July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be an indeterminate sentence, except as provided in subsection (d). When such a sentence is imposed the court shall impose a maximum term in accordance with the provisions of subsection
(b)and the minimum term shall be as provided in subsection
(c)or (d).
(b)The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows:
(1)For a class A felony, life imprisonment;
(2)for a class B felony, a term not to exceed twenty years;
(3)for a class C felony, a term not to exceed ten years;
(4)for a class D felony, a term not to exceed five years;
(5)for an unclassified felony, a term in accordance with the sentence specified in the section of the general statutes that defines the crime; and
(6)for a capital felony, life imprisonment unless a sentence of death is imposed in accordance with section 53a-46a .
(c)Except as provided in subsection
(d)the minimum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows:
(1)For a class A felony, the minimum term shall not be less than ten nor more than twenty-five years;
(2)for a class B, C or D felony the court may fix a minimum term of not less than one year nor more than one-half of the maximum term imposed, except that
(A)where the maximum is less than three years the minimum term may be more than one-half the maximum term imposed or
(B)when a person is found guilty under section 53a-59 (a)(1), section 53a-59a , 53a-101 (a)(1) or 53a-134 (a)(2), the minimum term shall be not less than five years and such sentence shall not be suspended or reduced, or when a person is found guilty under section 53a-60c , the minimum term shall be not less than three years and such sentence shall not be suspended or reduced, or when a person is found guilty under section 53a-60b , the minimum term shall be not less than two years and such sentence shall not be suspended or reduced;
(3)for an unclassified felony, a term in accordance with the sentence specified in the section of the general statutes that defines the crime.
(d)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections
(a)and (c), except as provided in subdivision
(2)of said subsection (c), when a person is sentenced for a class C or D felony or for an unclassified felony, the maximum sentence for which does not exceed ten years, the court may impose a definite sentence of imprisonment and fix a term of one year or less; except when a person is found guilty under sections 53a-55a , 53a-56a , 53a-60a , 53a-70a , 53a-72b , 53a-92a , 53a-94a , 53a-102a and 53a-103a , the court shall not fix a term of less than one year.