Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-181. Breach of the peace in the second degree: Class B misdemeanor.
(a)A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person:
(1)Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or
(2)assaults or strikes another; or
(3)threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person's property; or
(4)publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any person; or
(5)in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture; or
(6)creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which such person is not licensed or privileged to do. For purposes of this section, “public place” means any area that is used or held out for use by the public whether owned or operated by public or private interests.
(b)Breach of the peace in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.