Code · Connecticut · Title 53a — Penal Code · CHAPTER 952* — Penal Code: Offenses
Sec. 53a-180d. Misuse of the emergency 9-1-1 system: Class B or A misdemeanor.
(a)A person is guilty of misuse of the emergency 9-1-1 system when such person
(1)dials or otherwise causes E 9-1-1 to be called for the purpose of making a false alarm or complaint,
(2)purposely reports false information which could result in the dispatch of emergency services, or
(3)violates subdivision
(1)or
(2)of this subsection with specific intent to make a false alarm or complaint or report false information about another person or group of persons because of the actual or perceived race, religion, ethnicity, disability, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity or expression of such other person or group of persons.
(b)Misuse of the emergency 9-1-1 system is a
(1)class B misdemeanor for a violation of subdivision
(1)or
(2)of subsection
(a)of this section, or
(2)class A misdemeanor for a violation of subdivision
(3)of subsection
(a)of this section.