Sec. 53a-112. Arson in the second degree: Class B felony.
(a)A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100 ,
(1)he starts a fire or causes an explosion and
(A)such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury; or
(B)such fire or explosion was intended to conceal some other criminal act; or
(C)such fire or explosion was intended to subject another person to a deprivation of a right, privilege or immunity secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States; or
(2)a fire or explosion was caused by an individual hired by such person to start such fire or cause such explosion.
(b)Arson in the second degree is a class B felony.