Sec. 53a-111. Arson in the first degree: Class A felony.
(a)A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100 , he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and
(1)the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied; or
(2)any other person is injured, either directly or indirectly; or
(3)such fire or explosion was caused for the purpose of collecting insurance proceeds for the resultant loss; or
(4)at the scene of such fire or explosion a peace officer or firefighter is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury.
(b)Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.