Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 924 — Wagering Contracts
Sec. 52-554. Recovery of money lost in gaming.
Any person who, by playing at any game, or betting on the sides or hands of such as play at any game, excluding any game permitted under chapter 226 or any activity not prohibited under the provisions of sections 53-278a to 53-278g , inclusive, loses the sum or value of one dollar in the whole and pays or delivers the same or any part thereof, may, within three months next following, recover from the winner the money or the value of the goods so lost and paid or delivered, with costs of suit in a civil action, without setting forth the special matter in his complaint.
If the defendant refuses to testify, if called upon in such action, relative to the discovery of the property so won, the defendant shall be defaulted; but no evidence so given by the defendant shall be offered against him or her in any criminal prosecution. Nothing in this section shall prohibit any person from using a credit card to
(1)participate in online casino gaming, online sports wagering, retail sports wagering or fantasy contests, as such terms are defined in section 12-850 , and conducted pursuant to sections 12-852 to 12-865 , inclusive, as applicable, or
(2)participate in keno through or purchase tickets for lottery draw games through the Internet web site, online service or mobile application of the Connecticut Lottery Corporation, pursuant to section 12-853 .