Code · Connecticut · Title 52 — Civil Actions · CHAPTER 924 — Wagering Contracts
Sec. 52-553. Wagers and wagering contract void. Exceptions.
All wagers, and all contracts and securities of which the whole or any part of the consideration is money or other valuable thing won, laid or bet, at any game, horse race, sport or pastime, and all contracts to repay any money knowingly lent at the time and place of such game, race, sport or pastime, to any person so gaming, betting or wagering, or to repay any money lent to any person who, at such time and place, so pays, bets or wagers, shall be void, provided nothing in this section shall
(1)affect the validity of any negotiable instrument held by any person who acquired the same for value and in good faith without notice of illegality in the consideration,
(2)apply to the sale of a raffle ticket pursuant to section 7-172 ,
(3)apply to online casino gaming, online sports wagering, retail sports wagering and fantasy contests, as such terms are defined in section 12-850 , and conducted pursuant to sections 12-852 to 12-865 , inclusive, as applicable,
(4)apply to the operation of keno through or the purchase of tickets for lottery draw games through the Internet web site, online service or mobile application of the Connecticut Lottery Corporation, pursuant to section 12-853 , or
(5)apply to any wager or contract otherwise authorized by law.