Code · Connecticut · Title 47 — Land and Land Titles · CHAPTER 825* — Condominium Act
Sec. 47-80. Bylaws.
(a)The administration of every condominium shall be governed by bylaws, a copy of which shall be annexed to the declaration and recorded as a part thereof. No modification of or amendment to the bylaws shall be of legal effect until set forth in an amendment to the declaration and such amendment is recorded.
(b)Each residential unit in the condominium, other than in a nonresidential condominium, shall be entitled to a vote in the unit owners' association in proportion to its interest in the common elements established pursuant to subsection
(b)of section 47-74 . If a unit is owned by more than one person, the bylaws shall set forth the method by which the vote attributable to such unit is to be cast and counted.
(c)The bylaws shall provide for the following:
(1)The election from among the unit owners of a board of directors, the number of persons constituting and the term of office of such board; a provision that the terms of at least one-third of such board shall expire annually; the powers and duties of the board; the compensation, if any, of the directors; the method of removal from such board; the powers of the board in engaging the services of a manager or managing agent; provided,
(A)during the first five years following the recording of the declaration pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and so long as the declarant is the owner of any units, the bylaws may provide for a board of directors which consists of persons other than unit owners and
(B)the bylaws may provide that a unit owner's spouse, having no ownership interest, may be a director if such spouse is a resident of the condominium;
(2)the method of calling meetings of the unit owners; and the percentage, if other than a majority, of unit owners which shall constitute a quorum;
(3)the qualifications of the officers of the association, and their powers, duties, manner of selection and removal and term and compensation, if any;
(4)maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements and payments therefor, including the method of approving payment vouchers;
(5)the manner of assessing against and collecting from the unit owners their share of the common expenses;
(6)designation and removal of personnel necessary for the maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements;
(7)the method of adopting and amending administrative rules and regulations governing the details of the operation and use of the common elements;
(8)such restrictions on and requirements respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the use of the common elements as are not set forth in the declaration, designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and of the common elements by the several unit owners;
(9)such provisions governing the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units as are deemed desirable;
(10)such provisions for the establishment of reserves to provide for maintenance, improvements, replacements, working capital, bad debts, depreciation, obsolescence, and similar purposes as are deemed desirable, except that for a conversion condominium, provisions for reserves for capital expenditures shall be required;
(11)the manner by which the bylaws may be modified or amended, consistent with the provisions of this chapter, provided that no amendment shall be contrary to the requirements of this section;
(12)other provisions deemed necessary for the administration of the condominium consistent with this chapter.
(d)Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47-90c , a condominium unit owners' association may adopt or amend its bylaws to provide that a unit owner's spouse, having no ownership interest, may be a director if such spouse is a resident of the condominium.