Code · Connecticut · Title 47 — Land and Land Titles · CHAPTER 825* — Condominium Act
Sec. 47-79. Collection of taxes and assessments.
(a)Taxes, assessments, including special assessments, and other charges of this state or of any political subdivision, or of any special improvement district, or any other taxing or assessing authority shall be assessed against and collected on each individual unit, each of which shall be carried on the tax books as a separate and distinct entity for that purpose and not on the building or property as a whole. Neither the building, the property nor any of the common areas and facilities shall be deemed to be a parcel, but each unit shall be deemed to have an undivided interest therein and assessments against any such unit shall include such proportionate undivided interest. In the event the land or the building, including common areas and facilities, is separately owned, and leased to the unit owner for a period of not less than fifty years and such lease, duly recorded, provides that the lessee shall pay all such taxes, such unit and its percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities shall be deemed to be a parcel and shall be separately assessed and taxed in the name of the lessee.
(b)No forfeiture or sale for delinquent taxes may be made other than against the individual unit on which the taxes are delinquent and no forfeiture or sale of the improvements or the property as a whole for delinquent real property taxes, special assessments or charges shall ever divest or in any manner affect the title to any individual unit so long as the real property taxes and duly levied share of special assessment charges on the individual unit are currently paid.