Code · California · Welfare and Institutions Code
§ 10850.7
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10850, an authorized employee of a county welfare department may disclose confidential information concerning a public social services applicant or recipient to any law enforcement agency where the applicant or recipient is deceased. Information that may be released pursuant to this section shall be limited to the name, address, telephone number, birthdate, social security number, and physical description of the applicant for, or recipient of, public social services.
A county welfare department may release the information specified by this section to any law enforcement agency only upon a written request from the head of the agency specifying that the applicant or recipient is deceased and that the agency is otherwise unable to adequately identify the deceased. The information specified may alternatively be released by telephone, whereupon the head of the law enforcement agency shall submit the request in writing within five days of the release.
(b)This section shall not be construed to authorize the release of a general list identifying individuals applying for or receiving public social services.
(c)The provisions of this section shall be operative only to the extent permitted by federal law. The section shall not apply to, but shall exclude the Medi-Cal program established pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 14000) and following.