Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 30502
(a)The commission, in consultation with affected local governments and the appropriate regional commissions, shall, not later than September 1, 1977, after public hearing, designate sensitive coastal resource areas within the coastal zone where the protection of coastal resources and public access requires, in addition to the review and approval of zoning ordinances, and the review and approval by the regional commissions and commission of other implementing actions.
(b)The designation of each sensitive coastal resource area shall be based upon a separate report prepared and adopted by the commission which shall contain all of the following:
(1)A description of the coastal resources to be protected and the reasons why the area has been designated as a sensitive coastal resource area.
(2)A specific determination that the designated area is of regional or statewide significance.
(3)A specific list of significant adverse impacts that could result from development where zoning regulations alone may not adequately protect coastal resources or access.
(4)A map of the area indicating its size and location.
(c)In sensitive coastal resource areas designated pursuant to this section, a local coastal program shall include the implementing actions adequate to protect the coastal resources enumerated in the findings of the sensitive coastal resource area report in conformity with the policies of this division.