Code · California · Public Resources Code
§ 30501
The commission shall adopt, after public hearing, procedures for the preparation, submission, approval, appeal, certification, and amendment of a local coastal program, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(a)A common methodology for the preparation of, and the determination of the scope of, the local coastal programs, taking into account the fact that local governments have differing needs and characteristics.
(b)Recommended uses that are of more than local importance that should be considered in the preparation of local coastal programs. Those uses may be listed generally or the commission may, from time to time, recommend specific uses for consideration by a local government.
(c)Recommendations and guidelines, which shall be periodically updated by the commission to incorporate new information as it becomes available, for the identification, assessment, minimization, and mitigation of sea level rise within each local coastal program, taking into account local and regional conditions and the differing capacities and funding available to local governments.